Privacy Policy

Personal Data Protection (Act.2010) Notice

 

Transnational Foods Sdn Bhd is committed and duty bound to protect our customers and staff’s personal data and information in strict accordance with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act, Malaysia, 2010 (PDPA).

 

Please read this Notice carefully as it contains important information about how your personal data is processed and used.

 

1- Personal Data Collection

Personal data collected from all sources, including information provided by individuals, from third parties and in the public domain, comply to PDPA Act 2010. Any individual information (including sensitive personal data) is the ‘Data subject’ and may be released and continue to be released from time to time, for our healthcare services or health-related services enquiry. Data may also be used for our promotional activities, business relations and/or for administrative purposes in compliance with the prevailing Malaysian laws.

 

It is obligatory that individuals provide us with their personal data. If one fails to supply us with their personal data, Transnational Foods Sdn Bhd will not be able to serve or assist any individual.

 

2- Personal Data Details

Personal information may include, name, NRIC number, contact details, occupation, age, gender, address and other relevant information.

 

3- Personal obligatory information

Personal information is collected and further processed by Transnational Foods Sdn Bhd as required or permitted by Malaysian laws. This is to give effect to one’s request for proper related service, which includes the following:

 

a. Process required  services,

b. Administer and communicate in relation to our services and/or events,

c. Facilitate participation in future services,

d. Assess credit worthiness and authentication of customers and suppliers,

g. Administer and give effect to commercial transaction.

h. Process any monies due to individual,

i. Contact individuals regarding Blue Harvest Market’s products, services, upcoming events, promotions, advertising, marketing and commercial materials which are of interest to individuals,

j. Ensure that the content from Blue Harvest Market’s website is presented in the most effective manner for the individual, and/or electronic devices,

k. Furnishing Blue Harvest Market details of individual visitors for screening purposes,

l. Utilizing such information for purposes of debt recovery in the event of any monies due and owing from individual and/or companies.

 

Transnational Foods Sdn Bhd may, from time to time request for certain other personal information that may be relevant for the purpose of providing our services to the individual.

 

4- Personal Data Disclosure

Personal data may be disclosed to the following relevant parties in accordance with PDPA guidelines:

a. Government and non government agencies, local authorities

b. Debt collection authorities and agencies in the event of any payment default

c. To parties required by law, court, regulator or legally authorized parties

d  To parties permitted under the laws of Malaysia

e. Any authorized person which Blue Harvest Market may deem necessary

 

Data held by Transnational Foods Sdn Bhd will be kept confidential and disclose of data to unaffiliated third parties shall only be released after the individual consent.

 

5- Access and Update of Personal Data

Transnational Foods Sdn Bhd shall ensure that the personal data are accurate, and complete. Individuals need to update changes in their personal data to Transnational Foods Sdn Bhd's data protection officer to make the necessary changes.

Individuals have the right to access their personal data but need to request for access to Transnational Foods Sdn Bhd in writing. Transnational Foods Sdn Bhd shall verify before the request is fulfilled in accordance with the PDPA. A Fee shall be charged as provided under Regulation of Personal Data Protection Act for processing the request for access.

 

Transnational Foods Sdn Bhd may refuse the request to access or make a correction in accordance with PDPA subject to other operating laws. Data shall be retained for a said duration in accordance to prevailing laws of Malaysia.

 

Contact our office for any enquiries , complains, access to data, make changes or to stop processing individual personal data.

 

 

Contact Details:

 

Blue Harvest Marketplace 002896960-P

 

(Registered Office)

9G, Jalan Pandan Indah 1/9,

Pandan Indah, 55100 Kuala Lmpur

Tel: 01110211019

Email: seafoodmalaysia.my@gmail.com

 

 

 

Yours sincerely,

 

The Management